Privacy & cookie policy

Team Elite

This privacy policy sets out how Team Elite uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Team Elite is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Team Elite may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/05/15.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and company name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Responding to enquiries.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of remarketing advertising

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

How we use cookies

Cookies allow web sites to respond to you as an individual. A web site can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Please visit aboutcookies.org for more information on cookies, and how to alter your browser’s cookie settings.

By using the Team Elite website you consent to our use of cookies.

Our web site may use some cookies which are essential to the functioning of this site. Additionally, we use a number of third party cookies:

Google Analytics

These cookies allow us to view information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, traffic source and time spent on website. The information contains no personal information and can not be tracked back to individuals.

Google Adwords

These cookies allow Google Adwords to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Team Elite website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Visitors can customise and opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Team Elite.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.